etyres Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we collect and use the personal information you give us, as well as information we collect from other sources. We will notify you of any significant changes to how your personal information is used, but also recommend that you review the contents of our privacy policy regularly.

1. Who we are

In this Privacy Notice, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to Electronic Tyres Online Ltd, company number 12193422, registered office address is Centurion House, London Road, Staines-Upon-Thames, Staines, TW18 4AX, you will know us simply as etyres.

Full details on how you can contact etyres can be found at the bottom of this notice.

This privacy policy applies to:

2. The personal information we collect

Personal Information you provide to us

This personal information is typically provided directly by you when you purchase one of our products or services.

It is important that any information you provide directly to us is accurate and correct, we recommend letting us know immediately if you need to change anything on your order or your contact details using any of the methods provided in the Contact us section.

Additional information we process

We will also collect information indirectly when you purchase one of our products and services.

Contact and device information

Some of the information we collect will be obtained during the course of your interactions with us, for example through the devices you use or when you contact us, including:

Third party information

The types of third parties and information we collect from them are:

3. How we use your personal information

Here you can find out more about how your information is used, as well as the legal basis we rely on to ensure your personal information is always processed fairly and lawfully.

How we use your information

For the performance of your contract with us

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Processing necessary for our legitimate business interests

Where you give us your consent

To provide you with a quotation or price and to make you aware of the terms and conditions of the product or service, processing which may involve profiling and automated decision making

The provision of your product or service and issue order confirmations and updates

Sharing information with other companies we own and third parties necessary for the performance of your contract

To receive payment of fees and premiums or to provide any reimbursement

To uphold your data protection rights under the GDPR

Processing or disclosing your information where law requires us to do so

For marketing our own products or services where you have not opted out and for development of our marketing strategy, this may include the use of profiling techniques to identify products and services we believe you may be interested in

To improve our products and services through the processing of market intelligence including testing, reporting, analysis and identification of improvements in products and processes

For internal business processes and operations, including quality assurance, governance, accountancy, management and audit practices

Use of cookies to monitor use of our website and for optimisation of user experience at device level

To recover debts owed to us, including where necessary obtaining contact information from third parties

Where you have given us permission to collect or share certain personal information

4. Who your information may be shared with

To administer and provide etyres products and services we will share your information with other companies we own and operate.

Third parties instructed by us to provide services and products on our behalf, such as:

Fraud detection and crime prevention agencies organisations that help us with fraud protection and statutory law enforcement agencies.

Regulators and financial organisations necessary for meeting our mandatory reporting requirements, financial organisations such as banks that allow us to make or receive payments, our professional advisors and any regulatory or governmental body, (for example the FCA or ICO) or any other supervisory body with rules and/or codes of practice to which we are subject, which requests or requires access to your information.

If we or our assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, we would include data among the assets transferred to any parties who acquire us. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any parties who acquire us may continue to use your personal information according to this policy.

5. How long your information is kept

We will keep your information for as long as is necessary to provide the services or products you have requested, for our own legitimate interests and to meet our statutory obligations. Your information will always be kept in accordance with internal retention policies.

If you cancel any of your services it will be necessary for us to retain your personal information for internal reporting and record keeping and in line with any legal or regulatory requirements. This period of retention is usually 7 years. In any situation where the retention period is longer, we will inform you of this.

6. Where your information is kept

etyres is a UK based business providing services across the UK and your personal information is managed on our administration systems and databases.

We may share your information with organisations outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) where it is absolutely necessary to enable us to provide you with our services that you have purchased from us, i.e tyre manufacturers operating outside of the EEA whereby a faulty tyre many need to be investigated. We endeavour to only instruct suppliers that can provide the same level of data security that we have here in the UK.

Where it is necessary to transfer your personal information to a country outside of the EEA and has not been approved by the European Commission, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place. This will be through the use of approved EU standard contractual clauses or an approved framework, such as the U.S. Privacy Shield.

7. Your information rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information that you can choose to exercise at any time. We have provided a basic overview of those rights below

Alternatively, please contact us using the Contact us details as shown at the bottom of this notice.

You have a right to:

Access information we process about you, to obtain a copy of the information as well as receive other supplementary information.

Object to us using particular information, or using it in a particular way. You can let us know that you object to it and we will consider whether we can grant your request. Your right to object to receiving direct marketing material is as set out in the Marketing section of this privacy policy.

Rectify inaccurate information, you can do this simply by getting in touch using the Contact us details as shown at the bottom of this notice.

Erase your information if we no longer have a lawful basis for processing it.

Port data to another data controller or to yourself in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Your right to object to us using your personal information for profiling and automated decision making

etyres profiles your personal information to allow for; greater consistency and fairness in our decision making process, to reduce the risk of customers failing to meet payments for products or services, assess risk, to enable us to make decisions quickly and improve efficiency and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations in respect of fraud prevention or money laundering.

Profiling activities allow us to develop and progress our business and toidentify improvements in our business operations.

Where profiling results in an automated decision which is not connected to the provision of your contract with us or the steps taken prior to entering a contract you have the right to request that we reconsider any automated decision and to enable you to obtain an explanation about the decision we have made, express your viewpoint, or contest the decision.

Your right to lodge a complaint

If you are concerned about the manner in which we process your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘the ICO’). The ICO anticipates that you will raise your concern with us in the first instance. For further information please go to www.ico.org.uk.

8. Marketing

We will use your personal information to inform you about other etyres products and services as described in this Privacy Policy.

Profiling is the use of information which enables us to predict your likely product preferences. We may overlay information we process about you with information obtained from third parties, for example demographic information to make our marketing campaigns and selections more efficient. Any use of third party information will be subject to appropriate controls.

We may use email, telephone, SMS, post and social media i.e. Facebook or Google to inform you about these products and services.

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information this way at any time. If you would prefer not to receive this information from us and have not previously advised us of this, please let us know using any of the methods detailed below;

By clicking on 'UNSUBSCRIBE' in any emailed marketing message you receive

Sending us an email at - dataprivacy@etyres.co.uk

9. Contact Us

If you have a query or complaint about how we use your personal information, or if you would like exercise any of your rights, then please contact us in the first instance.

Email: dataprivacy@etyres.co.uk

You are entitled to contact and escalate any complaints in relation to how we use and process your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), however we recommend getting in touch with us first to try and resolve any issues you may have.

10. Limits of our policy

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

11. Changes to this policy

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect current acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our website. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If we make a significant change to this privacy policy, for example changing a lawful basis on which we process your personal information, we will ask you to re-consent to the amended privacy policy.

*Same day delivery is only available on specific tyres in certain locations. Please enter your postcode on the select tyre page to see if tyres are available for same day fitting.

© 2019 etyres Limited · All Rights Reserved · Company registration number 12193422.

Electronic Tyres Online Ltd, Centurion House, London Road, Staines-Upon-Thames, Staines, TW18 4AX